The Us of Glycolic Acid

Posted by admin on November 19th, 2007 filed in General

Glycolic acid is an acid that is derived from fruit acids. You get it mainly from sugar cane and at different concentration it can be used in various different industries. The main areas of use are industrial and cosmetically. Concentrations under 10% are used in beauty industry and higher are much more powerful. These find themselves in industry such as factories and more.

Its use in the beauty industry is more of a skin treatment. It is known to be able to reduce the look of various skin condition such as wrinkles, sun spots, eczema scars and acne. This is usually done with the use of a Glycolic Acid Peel. It is rubbed on the face using a low concentration that won%u2019t damage or destroy the face. It is left for awhile and then the end result is a much smoother, softer and more subtle skin. It will also get rid of dead skin cells by loosening them.

Glycolic Acid is also very important for industrial uses. It is a good metal cleaner and this is because it is not very corrosive and hence it is able to clean metals such as aluminum and copper without having any problems. Glycolic Acid Information is good to know in the industry because it is a dangerous acid at high concentrations. Special care needs to be taken if it is being used for dangerous projects.

Leave a Comment